PRIVACY POLICY
  1. INTRODUCTION
    We, VZIPIT Tech Private Limited, a Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at B Wing, 502A Ackruti Trade Centre, 5th Floor, MIDC, Andheri (E) Mumbai 400093, (“Company”, “we”, “our” “us”), offer the Services (“Services”) to our Users (“Users”).

    We respect the privacy of everyone who visits/uses the Platform. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing Your information (“Personal Information”), which You share with us for availing the Services or accessing the Platform. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the Terms of Use Policy of the Platform as updated from time to time. All the capitalized terms used in the Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as provided in the Terms of Use Policy of the Platform. We recommend that You read this Privacy Policy so that You understand our approach towards the use of Your Personal Information.

    When You visit the Platform, You are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until You choose to avail the Services. In addition to this, by agreeing to avail the Services and by submitting Your Personal Information, You consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses thereof as described in this Privacy Policy.

  2. DEFINITIONS

    “Company”; “us”; “we”; “our” shall mean VZIPIT Tech Private Limited, a Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its office at B Wing, 502A Ackruti Trade Centre, 5th Floor, MIDC, Andheri (E) Mumbai 400093 and any other offerings as may be added from time to time.

    “Platform” shall mean www.trackzippy.com and TrackZippy mobile application or any such associated websites or applications which is owned, operated and managed by us which offer features/functionalities including but not limited to Send2ID Functionalities.

    “Register” shall mean subscribing to the Platform and signing up to Send2ID to avail the Services provided by the Platform.

    “Send2ID” shall mean digital ID assigned by us to each individual or business user for their respective addresses as notified by them for creation of one delivery profile of Users that captures personal preferences of Users, address details of their contacts and also creates User login credentials for accessing multiple sites which shall provide access to services being offered by respective sites.

    DEFINITIONS
    • allowing Users to add/edit/de-activate their address and view/assign a map tag to Users location
    • capturing User preferences of time/alternative instructions to receive shipments or deliveries and sharing it with relevant third party service providers
    • allowing Users to add contacts to Users address book and maintaining Users contact addresses
    • allowing Users to invite contacts via email and/ or sms to share their addresses on the basis of an invitation from User and adding/maintaining the same in their address book
    • allowing Users to print shipping labels/QR codes/any other representation of physical address in case of sending shipment to the contact added in the User address book
    • allowing Users to upload and export contact addresses, by using options provided in address book
    • in future, capturing details of the alternate delivery location nearest to Users associated with their Send2ID, Users preferred payment options including but not limited to Digital Wallet, Payment Gateway and any other information as provided by the Platform from time to time
    • allowing User to use Send2ID on e-commerce sites in future to enable ease of transaction by fetching address details and delivery preferences such as delivery location, time; payment options along with the associated preferences highlighted by the User for each profile
    • and it also includes Services helping Service Providers to deliver shipment as per User preference, redirect the shipment to alternate delivery location and collect payment as preferred by the User.

    “Services” shall mean Services offered by Platform to Users for-

    • creation of Send2ID profile
    • tracking incoming and outgoing shipments of Users at one place
    • sending and receiving shipment related personalized messages, notifications alerts and actions related to shipment activity
    • giving and receiving receivers confirmation receipt of delivery to the sender along with shipment feedback
    • running comprehensive reports to evaluate operational performance
    • and any such other new services offered by the Platform from time to time.

    “Service Provider” shall mean logistics, courier, technology and any other type of companies enrolled with the Platform for extending Services to Users.

    “Users” shall mean Users including individual users and business users that visit and access the Platform and Register to avail the Services.

    “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” refers to the User or viewer of this Platform.

  3. INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED AND STORED
    We may collect and store the following Personal Information in relation to the Services:

    For Individual User login, before You avail any Services, please make sure You fill in correct data such as full name (including first name, middle name, last name), your photograph, gender, date of birth (DOB), full and complete address including closest landmark, e-mail id and personal information, mobile number, email id, occupation (including industry and specialty), your associated KYC documents (scan or photograph) such as driving license, passport copy, Aadhaar card, or any such document as recognized by the Government. You may also have to provide delivery time/alternate address and any other preferences to the Platform as requested by the Platform from time to time. You may have to provide additional information as may be necessary from time to time.

    For Business User login, before You avail any Services, please make sure You fill in correct data such as full name of your authorized representative (including first, middles and last name), representative’s designation, representative’s photograph, representative’s gender, representative’s date of birth (DOB), mobile number, full and complete address(es) including closest landmark, industry in which company operates, business postal addresses and its map based GIS location, delivery time preferences, letter of authorization on company letter authorizing the right of us to your representative duly signed by legal authority of your company, KYC documents, your associated KYC documents (scan or photograph) such as Certificate Of Incorporation (COI), PAN card or any such document as recognized by the local Government. You may have to provide additional information as may be necessary from time to time.

    If You allow us and instruct us, We may review Your text messages, emails for extracting details related to your shipments and accordingly send you shipment related information and give You access to shipments related updates on the Platform.

    By accepting this privacy policy and the associated terms of use, you grant us your explicit consent to review Your text messages, emails and/or details of your usage from various browsers (websites you visit) and/or the apps that reside on your mobile/tablet device for extracting details related to shipments, orders, deliveries, etc. and accordingly inform you of the shipments/deliveries scheduled or routed for delivery to you.

    Data: When You use the Services, we automatically record information, this may include the information You search on our Platform, preferences, identification numbers associated with Your devices, Your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, physical system information, metadata concerning Your files, and other interactions with the Platform.

    Information provided by You may be used for analysis by the Platform. Platform shall provide access to Service Providers to Your Send2Id profile and relevant content as may be appropriately required by them.

  4. COOKIES
    We may set “cookies” on the use of the Platform by Users. Cookies are small encrypted files, that the Platform or its Service Provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive or on your mobile / tablet device or through any such device through which you may access the web through Your web browser/application that enables the Platform to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies may be enabled for tracking shipments of Users, for feedback collection from Users etc.

  5. GOVERNING LAW
    This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws, and Our policies. You agree that the Governing Laws in whatsoever case shall be Indian Laws and regulations.

  6. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The Personal Information is collected and used to: (i) provide and improve the Services (ii) monitor User activity, such as keyword searches or new postings, and more effectively manage traffic on the Platform (iii) provide better Services, create and manage User accounts (iv) assist You with technical difficulties (v) manage our relationship with You(vi) maintain and update our records (vii) monitor suspected fraud, misconducts and unlawful activities on the Platform.

    Information related to Services availed on the Platform may be used as follows: 1] Sharing it to Service Provider who are Registered with Platform. 2] To the other service providers who may Register themselves on the Platform for extending Services to You. 3] To the businesses which may be involved in activity of shipping.

    You agree that we may also use the Personal Information to contact You and deliver information to You that, in some cases, are targeted to Your interests, such as targeted User advertisements, User requests, Service Provider offers, any Send2ID requests, promotions, and communications relevant to Your use of the Platform. By accepting this Privacy Policy, You expressly agree to receive this information. You may have a right to opt out of an option of receiving the advertisements, Service Provider’s offers, and promotions.

    Also, we may share with third-party service providers certain information, such as Your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to better understand which advertisements and services may interest You. We may retain such information for as long as is required to fulfill our business objective, even after Your account is either deactivated and / or terminated.

  7. YOUR DATA SHARING INSTRUCTIONS
    We shall abide by Your instructions to release Your data to any third party or Service Provider. You understand, acknowledge and agree that once we share Your data to any third party, we do not have control. It shall be Your responsibility and liability in case of misuse of any such data happens once we have parted Your data to such third party or Service Provider.

  8. DISLCOSURES
    Affiliates: We may provide Personal Information that we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to Your requests for information or Services, or to help limit Your receipt of marketing materials You have requested not to receive.

    Third-party service providers: We facilitate third party companies and individuals to list various services offerings to our Users and also to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services (including but not limited to creating new offerings, packages, promotions, experiences, data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service's features.) These third parties may have access to Your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose Your Personal Information to Service Providers who perform business functions or hosting Services on our behalf and who may be located outside of India.

    Third-Party Applications: We may share Your information to third party application with Your consent, for example when You choose to access our Services through such an application. You understand and acknowledge that we are not responsible for the way those parties use Your information, so You should make sure You trust the application and that it has a Privacy Policy acceptable to You.

    Joint Marketing Arrangements: Where permitted by law, we may provide Personal Information we collect to joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, if any. We shall require all joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of Your Personal Information, require them to safeguard Your Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of Your Personal Information.

    Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business: If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets either partly or fully, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify You by an announcement on the Platform

    Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose Your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose Your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information about our Users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Company, our Users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform You prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

  9. DATA RETENTION
    We shall retain Your Personal Information for as long as Your account is active or for such longer duration as we consider appropriate or as needed to provide You the Services. We may retain and use Your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we shall try to delete Your Personal Information quickly upon reasonable request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that You have in common with other Users. To such extent, as required by law, we may be required to retain your data (either on the platform or in archive mode) in order to comply with the legal obligations or law enforcement as may be warranted by the competent government authorities.

  10. SECURITY
    We value Your Personal Information, hence we shall make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting Your Personal Information from unauthorized access and improper use and may update these measures as new technology becomes available. As a matter of security we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

    You are responsible for all actions of Your User account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that You disclose Your password to any third party. If You choose to share Your User account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, You are solely responsible for the same. If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

    You can invite third party to share their Send2ID profile by sending message on their mobile number and/or e-mail id and You shall be solely responsible for sharing any Send2ID information with them.

  11. ACCESS TO THE PLATFORM
    Our Platform is aimed at persons who can execute agreements legally. We therefore ask You, if You are not eligible to execute any agreement, not to send Your Personal Information (for example, Your name, address and email address) and to Register to our Platform.

  12. COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We may automatically collect non-personal information about You such as the number and type of shipments received and/or sent, number of times your send2id is shared, size of your address book, number of times your preferences were used by third party service providers,, type of internet browsers You use or the Platform from which You linked to our Platform. We may also aggregate details which You have submitted to the Platform. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated Information in connection with the Services and this Platform.

  13. INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND PLATFORM
    We are interested in Your views, and we value feedback from our Users, we therefore may set up blogs, contests, coupons and for providing better Services and to receive Your feedback. However, we can of course not control and be responsible for how other Users and/or Service Providers use Your feedback or any Personal Information which You make available to them through this Platform. We encourage You to be careful about what Personal Information You disclose in this way.

    Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by You via the Platform or through the blogs reviews or otherwise to us (including without limitation content, images, photographs, audio, feedback etc. collectively "Feedback") is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing Services. You agree that You shall not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, Trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and You hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of You as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that You do not send us any Feedback that You do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by You to the Service Provider or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

  14. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    You can make necessary changes to Your information including but not limited to:

    -Your name, mobile number, residential address including landmark, Send2ID address, email address and home and business postal addresses, e-mail id, delivery time preferences, shipment related details.

    -Your name, business name, date of birth, gender, occupation, phone number, email id, complete delivery address including landmark, map based GIS location, email address, delivery time preferences, KYC documents, alternate pickup/drop-off locations, payment mechanism If You register or respond to advertisements or posts on the Platform or post any content on the Platform, we may send You certain notifications, advertisements, promotions, reports, surveys and specials. We may also send You any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. For example, we may send You a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Platform. You can opt out of certain e-mail communications from us, including our newsletters, promotions, marketing and offers if any, advice on networking on the Platform, notifications that a User has commented on Your posting, and notifications that You can refresh Your posting. We shall not change Your preferences without Your consent.

    Platform shall not be responsible and liable commercially or otherwise if You respond to advertisements or posts provided by third party on our Platform.

  15. THIRD PARTY LINKS
    We may have links to other websites or You are referred to our website through a link from another website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Such content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

    We recommend that You check the policy of each website You visit to better understand Your rights and obligations especially when You are submitting any type of content on those third party website. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if You have any concerns or questions.

  16. SOCIAL MEDIA
    You may wish to participate in social media platforms or arrangements hosted by Company which we may make available to You. The main aim of the social media platform is to facilitate and allow You to share content. However, we cannot be held responsible if You share Personal Information on social media platform that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another User.

  17. INDEMNIFICATION
    In addition to the indemnification commitment provided in Terms of Use, You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that You submit or share for the Services (ii) Your violation of any rights of any other person in connection with the Platform(iii) Your use of the Platform or its features.

  18. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
    Company shall not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of Your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to You or any third party.

  19. DISPUTES
    Any dispute arising, between You and Company shall be governed under the laws of India and courts of law at Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

  20. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
    From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use Your Personal Information we shall post these changes on this page and it shall be Your responsibility to be aware of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Continued use of the Platform after such changes shall constitute your consent to be bound by such changes. Your only right with respect to any dissatisfaction with this Privacy Policy of the Platform or any Content available through the Platform, is to stop visiting and using the Platform.

  21. CONTACT US
    In case of any Service deficiency of Platform, You can write to the Platform on trackzippy@vzipit.com. In case You are not able to login or view, You can write to the Platform on send2id@vzipit.com.